To understand how that will play out, you need to understand the laws that govern these sorts of proce
[…] There are some limited exceptions to the exemplary damages cap, colloquially called “cap busters.” These are found in Sections 41.008(c) and (f)—but unfortunately only relate to damages from criminally felonious conduct such as murder, injuring children or the elderly, or cooking meth.
Now at this point you might be wondering “why would the jury issue a verdict so large if they knew it was going to be reduced?” The answer is: The jury does not know about the damages cap until after the trial, because the statute forbids telling them.
Section 41.008(e) provides:
(e) The provisions of this section may not be made known to a jury by any means, including voir dire, introduction into evidence, argument, or instruction.
The idea here is that the jury should suss out the “true” damages on its own first; because if they were informed ahead of time about a cap on exemplary damages, they might artificially increase the compensatory damages awarded to make up for it.